There are 3 images added between 30 December 2007 and 4 July 2013
Ka-25  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1963
Total Production: 460
Also Known As: Hormone, Ka-24PS, Ka-25BSh, Ka-25BShZ, Ka-25PL, Ka-25PS and Ka-25T
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Kamov
Parent System: Ka-25
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1963
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Kamov Ka-25, dubbed Hormone by NATO, was a twin-engine shipborne helicopter developed in the early 1960s for the Soviet Navy as a replacement for Mil Mi-4 helicopter. The Ka-25 features two three-bladed coaxial counter rotating main rotors which eliminates the need for a tail rotor and makes the aircraft more compact which is highly appreciated in naval operations. The aircraft is equipped with magnetic anomalies detector (MAD), search radar and an electro-optical surveillance sensor similar to modern FLIR (Forward Looking Infrared). The former Soviet Union built approximately 460 such aircraft between 1966 and 1975. The Ka-25 was replaced by the more capable Ka-27 helicopter beginning in the 1980s.

The Soviet Union deployed many variants of the Ka-25 helicopter intended to meet specific missions such as search and rescue (Ka-24PS/Ka-25PS), target acquisition (Ka-25T) during anti-surface warfare (ASuW) operations, utility (Ka-25PL), and Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW). The primary ASW variant was the Ka-27BSh and the Ka-25BShZ was intended for towing minesweeping gear. The Ka-25 in ASW configuration can be armed with torpedoes and depth charges carried externally or using an optional internal weapons bay. The Ka-25PS and Ka-24PS aircraft were stripped of all ASW equipment and are fitted with a searchlight and a rescue winch. They can also serve as troops transport.

Ka-25 Applications


Fighting Ships Project 1134.2 Project 1143.4 Project 1155 Project 1164 Rajput

Ka-25 Specifications

Main Rotor Blades: 6
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 5.40 meter (17.7 foot)
Length: 9.80 meter (32.2 foot)
Main Rotor Diameter: 15.7 meter
Performance
Ceiling: 3,500 meter (11,483 foot)
Max Range: 400 kilometer (216 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 1,800 shp (1,343 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 193 kph (120 mph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 209 kph (113 KTAS)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 7,100 kilogram (15,653 pound)
Payload: 600 kilogram (1,323 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Serbia?
Former Yugoslavia

Grand Total 65
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.