There is 1 images added on 30 November 2006
MH-47E Chinook  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1991
Total Production: 26
Unitary Cost: USD$14 million
Also Known As: MH-47D
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Boeing
Parent System: H-47 Chinook
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1962
Total Production: 1,118
Total Cost: USD$30 billion
Family Members: CH-47D Chinook, CH-47F Chinook, HH-47 Chinook and MH-47G Chinook
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The CH-47 Chinook is a twin-engine, tandem-rotor, heavy-lift transport helicopter in service with the US Army and other Armed Forces worldwide. It is enabled to transport ground forces, supplies, ammunition, and other battle-critical cargo. In addition, the CH-47 Chinook can be employed for medical evacuation, aircraft recovery, fire fighting, parachute drops, heavy construction, civil development, disaster relief and search and rescue (SAR).

The MH-47E is a derivative of proven CH-47D helicopter designed to provide special operations capability. It incorporates digital cockpit, FLIR, terrain following/avoidance radar, long range fuel tanks, and aerial refueling capability. They perform low-altitude, high speed for infiltration and exfiltration of special operations teams at night and in adverse weather. The US Army operates 34 MH-47Es (23 MH-47Es and 11 MH-47Ds) and plans to upgrade the entire fleet to the MH-47G configuration as well as procure new built aircraft.

MH-47E Chinook Specifications

Crew: 2
Main Rotor Blades: 3
Number of Engines: 2
Troops: 44
Dimensions
Height: 5.50 meter (18.0 foot)
Length: 30.2 meter (99 foot)
Main Rotor Diameter: 18.3 meter
Width: 3.63 meter
Performance
Ceiling: 3,094 meter (10,151 foot)
Max Range: 1,136 kilometer (613 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 7,258 shp (5,414 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 72 mps (259 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 87 mps (170 KTAS)
Time
Flight Endurance: 5.50 hour (0.23 day)
Weight
Empty Weight: 12,210 kilogram (26,918 pound)
Max Takeoff Weight: 24,945 kilogram (54,993 pound)
Payload: 12,285 kilogram (27,083 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

MH-47E Chinook News

There is 1 news
on 1 Jun 2007
Friday, June 1, 2007Northrop Grumman to Demonstrate LAIRCM on Rotary Wing Aircraft

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
United States of America34
YearHoldings
201434MH-47D (11) and MH-47E (23)

Grand Total 341
Propulsion Systems
T55x2
Protection Systems
AN/ALQ-156
Sensor Systems
AN/AAQ-16x1
AN/APQ-174x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.