There are 17 images added between 25 November 2006 and 17 December 2014
1  2  3  
MQ-8B Fire Scout  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Maiden Flight: December 2006
Total Production: 175
Unitary Cost: USD$16 million
Total Cost: USD$2.8 billion
Also Known As: Class IV UAS and RQ-8B Fire Scout
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Northrop Grumman* and Schweizer Aircraft   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: RQ-8 Fire Scout
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 3 December 2014
Total Production: 70
Family Members: MQ-8C Fire Scout and RQ-8A Fire Scout
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: In early 2004 the FCS lead systems integrators, Boeing and SAIC, selected Northrop-Grumman RQ-8B Fire Scout as the FCS Class IV Unmanned Aerial System (UAS). The FCS Class IV UAS will perform Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance, Targeting and Precision Strike missions.

The RQ-8B UAS will feature a new four-blade rotor, versus the three-blade rotor of A models, that will provide better flight characteristics and the capability to accommodate greater payloads. The flight endurance carrying a 130-pound (59 kg) payload will exceed eight hours. The maximum payload capacity could reach the 600-pound figure.

The weapon options related to the Class IV UAS will include laser guided APKWS rockets and Viper Strike precision munitions. The electronic package, ground control station, sensors and other equipment must be selected by FCS lead systems integrators.

Typically, the Class IV UAS (Fire Scout) will operate at 150 nautical miles from its ground station carrying a wide range of payloads depending on the mission requirement.

In 2005, the RQ-8B was re-designated as the MQ-8B Fire Scout to reflect its multi-mission capabilities which included the ability to fire weapons in addition to the Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) capabilities demonstrated on the RQ-8A model. The US Navy slated the MQ-8B UAV to be fielded with the Littoral Combat Ship (LCS) beginning in 2009.

As of early 2006, Northrop-Grumman was producing 12 MQ-8B Fire Scout aircraft. Four for the US Navy and eight for the US Army.

In August 2006, the US Navy awarded Northrop-Grumman a $136 million modification contract to complete the Vertical Take-off and Landing Tactical Unmanned Air Vehicle (VTUAV) System Development and Demonstration (SDD) phase through 2008. A total of nine MQ-8B Navy Fire Scouts are planned to be built under the SDD phase. In February 2007, the US Navy ordered two more aircraft.

MQ-8B Fire Scout Applications


Fighting Ships LCS Freedom LCS Independence

MQ-8B Fire Scout Specifications

Crew: 0
Main Rotor Blades: 4
Number of Engines: 1
Dimensions
Height: 2.87 meter (9.42 foot)
Length: 6.95 meter (22.8 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 6,100 meter (20,013 foot)
Max Range: 280 kilometer (151 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 65 mps (126 KTAS)
Time
Flight Endurance: 8 hour (0.33 day)
Weight
Payload: 272 kilogram (600 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

MQ-8B Fire Scout News

There are 48 news between
27 Jan 2004 and 22 Aug 2017
1  2  3  4  5  
Tuesday, August 22, 2017US Navy Littoral Combat Ship Tests Harpoon Missile Guided by MQ-8B Unmanned Aircraft
Tuesday, January 5, 2016Northrop Grumman to Demonstrate Tern Naval ISR and Strike Drone for US Navy
Tuesday, December 16, 2014Unmanned MQ-8B Fire Scout Flies off Coast Guard Ship for First Time
Tuesday, June 17, 2014US Navy Increases MQ-8B Fire Scout's Visual Reach with ZPY-4 Radar
Wednesday, June 11, 2014US Navy Conducts Successful Simultaneous Manned, Unmanned Helicopter Flight Tests Aboard the Littoral Combat Ship
Thursday, October 31, 2013US Navy MQ-8C Fire Scout Completes First Flight
Tuesday, January 8, 2013MQ-8B Fire Scout Unmanned Aerial System to Use Telephonics Corporation RDR-1700B+ Radar
Monday, September 17, 2012US Navy to Integrate APKWS on MQ-8B Fire Scout Unmanned Rotorcraft
Tuesday, April 24, 2012US Navy Orders MQ-8C Fire Scout Newest Variant of the MQ-8 Unmanned Rotorcraft
Tuesday, November 8, 2011US Navy to Arm Fire Scout Unmanned Helicopter with APKWS Rocket

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
United States of America175
Ordered by the US Army (8) and the US Navy (11).
YearHoldings
201019

Grand Total 1751
Defensive Weapons
APKWS IIx8
GBU-44/B Viper Strikex2
Propulsion Systems
Model 250-C20Wx1
Sensor Systems
AACERx1
AN/DVS-1 COBRAx1
ASTAMIDSx1
Brite Star IIx1
RDR-1700B+x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.