There are 11 images added between 21 May 2014 and 25 August 2015
1  2  
Mi-26T2  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Maiden Flight: 17 February 2011
Total Production: 26
Also Known As: Mi-26T2V
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Mil Helicopter and Russian Helicopters*   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Mi-26
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1983
Total Production: 337
Family Members: Mi-26
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Mi-26T2 is a modernized ultra-heavy version of the Mi-26 helicopter launched in 2010. The newest variant features modern avionics suite fully compliant with international standards, glass cockpit, new D-136-2 engines and other equipment. The helicopter is fitted with a modern BREO-26 avionics suite designed by Ramenskoye Design Company. The glass cockpit of the Mi-26T2 is equipped with five multi-functional LCDs that can display a colored image of external load, a new digital autopilot and a new navigation system supporting NAVSTAR/GLONASS. The new avionics and equipment have brought down the crew to only two from five in existing versions of the Mi-26 aircraft. A third crew member is necessary to work with the external sling load. As of August 2011, the Mi-26T2 was undergoing test flights.

The Mi-26T2 helicopter is also fitted with an additional Tranzas TSL-1600 light to visually control external sling load at night. It is capable both of standard and IR lighting to be used in combination with night vision goggles. The Mi-26T2 is fitted with a new BREO-26 avionics suite with five multi-functional LCD displays, as well as new digital autopilot with satellite navigation support. The helicopter also features modernised D-136-2 turboshaft engines with FADEC (full authority digital engine control) which can boost output by 250 hp during flight when at full throttle. The Mi-26T2 can fly missions anywhere in the world, and can significantly enhance the battle readiness of the Russian Armed Forces. The Mi-26T2V is standard for the Russian Air Force and will be introduced in 2018.

Mi-26T2 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Troops: 82
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 23,300 hp (17,382 kW)
Weight
Payload: 20,000 kilogram (44,092 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Mi-26T2 News

There are 5 news between
11 Aug 2011 and 7 Sep 2016
Wednesday, September 7, 2016Russian Ministry of Defense to Receive Mi-26T2V Helicopters by 2018
Tuesday, September 6, 2016Russian Air Force to Start Receiving Upgraded Mi-26T2 Helicopters in 2018
Wednesday, September 2, 2015Russia Developing PSV High-Speed Combat Helicopter
Friday, May 22, 2015Russian Helicopters Launches Series Production of New Heavy Mi-26T2 Helicopter
Thursday, August 11, 2011Russian Air Force Massive Order for Helicopters Placed in May Outlined

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia26
In May 2011 Russia ordered 26 new built Mi-26 helicopters

Grand Total 261
Propulsion Systems
D-136-2x2
Protection Systems
President-Sx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.