There are 5 images added between 5 December 2006 and 23 September 2010
Pchela-1T  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Stroi-P
Origin: Russia
Corporations: AS Yakovlev and Vega Radio Engineering Corp.
Parent System: Pchela
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Stroi-P is a tactical reconnaissance system based on Yakovlev's Pchela-1T Unmanned Air Vehicle (UAV). The system was designed to perform ground target detection and designation to land based and airborne platforms' weapon systems. Battle damage and fire adjustment assessments can be performed as well. Up to two Pchela-1T air vehicles can operate simultaneously while controlled by a single ground control station at ranges of up to 60 kilometers. Russian officials claim that Pchela UAV use in cooperation with field artillery and air strikes improves fire efficiency by 35 to 45 percent.

The Pchela-1T is a small-size, remotely controlled vehicle that can be outfitted with different modular payloads for reconnaissance purposes. The system also includes a launcher (catapult) and recuperation vehicle based on a GAZ-66 truck, up to ten Pchela-1T air vehicles each fitted with two solid-propellant expendable boosters, maintenance equipment mounted on URAL-4320 truck, and a mobile ground control post mounted on an all-terrain truck. The mobile control post or ground control station may be a BTR-D air droppable vehicle. The air vehicle uses the rocket booster for taking off and the recovery depends on a parachute and shock-absorbing legs.

Typically, the Pchela-1T unmanned airborne reconnaissance system will operate among Smerch, Grad and 2S19 artillery units as well as in cooperation with combat helicopters and low flying attack aircraft. It can accommodate CCD-TV, low light TV, Infrared Imaging, tri-band IR imaging, and other payloads. The air vehicle receives navigation updates through a built-in GPS receiver yielding an estimated location error around 30 meters. Each air vehicle has a service life of five launch/recovery cycles.

Pchela-1T Specifications

Crew: 0
Dimensions
Length: 2.78 meter (9.12 foot)
Wingspan: 3.25 meter (10.7 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 2,500 meter (8,202 foot)
Max Range: 60 kilometer (32.4 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 180 kph (97 KTAS)
Time
Flight Endurance: 3.50 hour (0.15 day)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 138 kilogram (304 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.