There are 24 images added between 20 November 2006 and 8 December 2006
1  2  3  4  
S-3B Viking  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1984
Total Production: ?
Unitary Cost: USD$27 million
Also Known As: S-3A Viking
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Lockheed Martin
Parent System: S-3 Viking
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Total Production: 187
Family Members: ES-3A Shadow
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Lockheed Martin S-3 Viking was developed as a replacement for US Navy's S-2 Tracker carrier-based anti-submarine warfare (ASW) aircraft. It was intended to provide greater capacity for tracking Soviet cruise missile submarines. S-3 jet aircraft also provides anti-surface warfare (ASuW)/anti-ship capability. The US Navy also employs this aircraft on surveillance, electronic countermeasures, command/control/communications warfare, and search and rescue (SAR) missions. Afterwards the Soviet Union collapse the S-3Bs were oriented for surveillance and precision strike missions.

Inverse Synthetic Aperture Radar (ISAR), Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) and Infrared (IR) sensors are key elements of the S-3 weapon system as well as its electronic support measures (ESM). S-3 Vikings can release AGM-84 Harpoon anti-ship missile and IR/laser-guided AGM-65 Maverick as well as torpedoes, rockets and bombs. The US Navy has added to S-3B Viking the capability to take control over the SLAM-ER precision attack missile. All S-3 models are powered by two TF34-GE-400 turbofan engines each rated at 9,275-lb of thrust.

S-3A Viking twin-engine aircraft achieved Initial Operational Capability (IOC) on the US Navy's carriers in 1975. Up to 187 such aircraft were built. S-3B improved variant achieved IOC in 1984. Since then almost all the S-3As were converted into S-3Bs.In 2003 during Operation Iraqi Freedom an S-3B became the first S-3 to attack an inland target using a laser-guided Maverick. The US Navy withdrew the last S-3 Viking from fleet service after 35-year naval career on January 30, 2009.

S-3B Viking Applications


Fighting Ships CV 63 Kitty Hawk CV 67 John F. Kennedy CVN 65 Enterprise CVN 68 Nimitz

S-3B Viking Specifications

Crew: 4
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 6.90 meter (22.6 foot)
Length: 16 meter (52 foot)
Wingspan: 20.6 meter (68 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 12,200 meter (40,026 foot)
Max Range: 4,300 kilometer (2,322 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 232 mps (451 KTAS)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 18,550 pound (8,414 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 23,600 kilogram (52,028 pound)
Payload: 1,780 kilogram (3,924 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

S-3B Viking News

There are 3 news between
3 Jun 2004 and 30 Jan 2009
Friday, January 30, 2009US Navy Retires Last S-3B Viking From Fleet Service
Thursday, May 19, 2005SLAM ER Standoff Weapon Tested at Maximum Range
Thursday, June 3, 2004SLAM ER Demonstrates Retargeting Capability

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
United States of America?
The last S-3 Vikings were retired by the US Navy on January 30, 2009

Grand Total ?1
Offensive Weapons
AGM-65D Maverick
AGM-65E Maverick
AGM-84D Harpoon
AGM-84E SLAM
AGM-84H SLAM ER
Propulsion Systems
TF34-GE-400x2
Sensor Systems
AN/ASQ-81
LANTIRN
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.