There is 1 images added on 26 April 2009
SH-2G Super Seasprite  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1991
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: SH-2D, SH-2F, UH-2A and UH-2B
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Kaman Aerospace
Parent System: H-2 Seasprite
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1967
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Kaman Aerospace's H-2 Seasprite was developed to meet the requirements of the US Navy for an all-weather, multi-role utility helicopter. UH-2A and UH-2B were powered by single T58 turboshaft engine. These early helicopters were re-engined with two T58s. In 1970 Kaman introduced SH-2D powered by two T58s and equipped with search radar, Magnetic Anomaly Detector (MAD) and sonobuoys. In 1973 the US Navy ordered the SH-2F Seasprite Light Airborne Multi-Purpose System (LAMPS).

In 1991 Kaman delivered the first production SH-2G aircraft to the US Navy. SH-2G Super Seasprite is powered by two T700-GE-401 turboshafts each rated at 1,723-shp. The latest Seasprite variant features state-of-the-art and is capable of firing advanced weapons such as Penguin anti-ship missile and AGM-65 Maverick. SH-2F was sold to the United States, Argentina and New Zealand. SH-2G was sold to Australia (SH-2G(A)), New Zealand (SH-2G(NZ)) and Egypt (SH-2G(E)). The United States Navy purchased new built SH-2Gs along with retrofitted aircraft from existing SH-2Fs.

SH-2G Super Seasprite Applications


Auxiliary Vessels Otago Fighting Ships Canterbury DDG 993 Kidd FF 1052 Knox FFG 7 Oliver Hazard Perry MEKO 200

SH-2G Super Seasprite Specifications

Crew: 3
Number of Engines: 2
Troops: 8
Dimensions
Height: 4.60 meter (15.1 foot)
Length: 13.5 meter (44 foot)
Main Rotor Diameter: 13.5 meter
Width: 3.70 meter
Performance
Ceiling: 6,200 meter (20,341 foot)
Max Range: 830 kilometer (448 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 3,446 shp (2,571 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 62 mps (222 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 71 mps (139 KTAS)
Time
Flight Endurance: 5.30 hour (0.22 day)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 6,125 kilogram (13,503 pound)
Payload: 2,300 kilogram (5,071 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

SH-2G Super Seasprite News

There are 3 news between
27 Sep 2011 and 27 Oct 2014
Monday, October 27, 2014General Dynamics Canada to Missionize Fleet of SH-2G Helicopters for Peruvian Navy
Friday, November 29, 2013New Zealand Orders Penguin Mk 2 Mod 7 Anti-Ship Missiles
Tuesday, September 27, 2011FMS: Ecuador Seeks Refurbishment of Two SH-2G Helicopters

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Argentina?
YearHoldings
20130
Australia?
SH-2G Super Sprite
YearHoldings
20080program cancelled by the government
200710
200610
New Zealand?
YearHoldings
20085
20075
20065
Poland?
SH-2F (6)

Grand Total 47
Defensive Weapons
Mark 46
Mark 50
MU90 Impact
Offensive Weapons
AGM-119 Penguin
AGM-65D Maverick
Propulsion Systems
T58-GE-16x2
T700-GE-401x2
Protection Systems
AN/ALQ-144A
AN/ALR-66B
Sensor Systems
AN/AAQ-27
AN/APS-143
AN/AQS-18Ax1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.