There are 4 images added between 28 November 2006 and 28 January 2007
SR-71 Blackbird  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1965
Maiden Flight: 22 December 1964
Total Production: 31
Also Known As: SR-71A and SR-71B
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Lockheed Martin
Parent System: SR-71 Blackbird
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1965
Maiden Flight: 22 December 1964
Total Production: 31
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The SR-71 Blackbird is a high-speed, high altitude reconnaissance aircraft developed during the cold war to conduct reconnaissance missions over hot spots across the world. The United States Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) sponsored its development beginning in 1959 as the A-12 with the aim to support the U-2 high altitude reconnaissance aircraft. The A-12 test aircraft led to the longer fuselage SR-71 Blackbird which first flew on December 22, 2008. Twenty eight SR-71A and three SR-71B trainers were built and served with the 9th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing through to 1990. The SR-71 program was recovered in 1995 due to US Air Force reconnaissance capability shortfalls but was finally terminated in 1997. Three SR-71s served with NASA as high-speed test beds.

The SR-71 aircraft was powered by two Pratt & Whitney J58-1 engines each rated at 32,500-lb of thrust allowing a top speed of Mach 3 at 80,000-ft of altitude. It is said that the Blackbird could maintain its Mach 3 speed for 90 minutes. Other keys of the SR-71 are its titanium-made fuselage and its aerodynamic design. The SR-71B has the rear seat raised behind the first. Aurora, a Mach 5 reconnaissance aircraft capable of flying above 100,000-ft of altitude, was deemed as the replacement for the SR-71 within the United States Air Force but has not been confirmed yet.

SR-71 Blackbird Specifications

Crew: 2
Dimensions
Height: 5.64 meter (18.5 foot)
Length: 37.7 meter (124 foot)
Wingspan: 17.0 meter (56 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 80,000 foot (24,384 meter)
Max Range: 4,830 kilometer (2,608 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 3 mach (1,938 KTAS)
Weight
Empty Weight: 27,215 kilogram (59,998 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 65,000 pound (29,484 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 77,110 kilogram (169,996 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

SR-71 Blackbird News

There are 4 news between
11 Aug 2004 and 13 Apr 2015
Monday, April 13, 2015Russian Defense Ministry to Upgrade 130 Mig-31s
Saturday, April 19, 2014RQ-180 Drone Shot Down Over Russian Northern Fleet Base
Thursday, May 20, 2010X-51A Waverider Hypersonic Flight Planned for May 25
Wednesday, August 11, 2004RATTLRS Phase II Contract Awarded

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 311
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.