There are 15 images added between 3 December 2006 and 28 March 2014
1  2  3  
UH-1Y Venom  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 160
Also Known As: UH-1Y Huey II and UH-1Y Super Huey
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Textron
Parent System: UH-1Y Venom
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 160
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The UH-1Y is the latest derivative of proven UH-1 Huey helicopter being developed under the USMC $4.5 billion H-1 program. It features a four-bladed main rotor powered by two T700-GE-401C engines. Under the H-1 upgrade program a dozen of existing UH-1Ns will be re-manufactured to the UH-1Y configuration with the remaining aircraft to be new built. Aircraft modified under the H-1 program will remain in service with the USMC beyond 2025.

The H-1 upgrade will reduce 70% maintenance costs saving around $1 billion while providing a more survivable, maneuverable, and supportability helicopter using the most modern technologies available. The UH-1Y and the AH-1Z aircraft to be modified under the H-1 program will share 84% of component parts.

The UH-1Y features 125% increased payload, 50% increased cruise speed, higher g loads, full digital glass cockpit, TopOwl helmet mounted displays, advanced electronic warfare protection suite, and a crashworthy fuel system to reduce risk of fire over current UH-1Ns.

The UH-1Y helicopter primary mission will be troops and materiel transport with a secondary attack capability using rocket launchers. Bell Helicopter will remanufacture 12 existing UH-1Ns to the UH-1Y configuration and deliver the remaining 88 aircraft through a new production batch.

On April 4, 2005, Bell Helicopter Textron was awarded a $104 million contract to exercise an option for low rate initial production (LRIP) Lot II procurement of 3 AH-1Zs and 4 UH-1Ys in fiscal year 2005 under the H-1 program. The work was expected to be complete by December 2007.

On 20 July 2006, Bell Helicopter Textron was awarded LRIP lot III procurement contract for 7 UH-1Ys, a UH-1Y flight simulator, and 4 composite maintenance trainers under H-1 program. The lot III contract was valued at $137 million and was slated for completion in September 2008.

Bell Helicopter rolled out its first production AH-1Z and UH-1Y helicopters September 27, 2006, at Amarillo plant, Texas. The US Marine Corps H-1 program calls for 280 upgraded attack helicopters and utility helicopters.

UH-1Y Venom Applications


Fighting Ships LHA 6 America LHA 8

UH-1Y Venom Specifications

Crew: 2
Main Rotor Blades: 4
Number of Engines: 2
Tail Rotor Blades: 4
Troops: 10
Performance
Ceiling: 6,100 meter (20,013 foot)
Max Range: 482 kilometer (260 nautical mile)
Radius of Operation: 130 nautical mile (150 mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 150 knot (278 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 170 knot (315 kph)
Time
Flight Endurance: 2.80 hour (0.12 day)
Weight
Empty Weight: 5,369 kilogram (11,836 pound)
Max Takeoff Weight: 8,390 kilogram (18,496 pound)
Payload: 1,460 kilogram (3,219 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

UH-1Y Venom News

There are 24 news between
18 Oct 2005 and 13 May 2016
1  2  3  
Friday, May 13, 2016US Marine Corps Awards Bell Helicopter Contract for 28 H-1 Aircraft
Friday, March 11, 2016US Navy Orders 12 Lot 13 UH-1Y and 16 Lot 13 AH-1Z Helicopters
Tuesday, August 25, 2015US Marine Corps Places Order for 16 Lot 12/13 UH-1Y and 19 Lot 12 AH-1Z Helicopters
Friday, May 16, 2014US Navy Awards Contract for H-1 Lot 11 Contract for 12 AH-1Z and 12 UH-1Y Helicopters
Thursday, April 24, 2014Northrop Grumman Awarded US Navy Contract for Next-Generation Mission Computer
Thursday, March 27, 2014US Navy Places Order for 15 UH-1Y and 11 AH-1Z Helicopters
Tuesday, January 29, 2013Northrop Grumman Awarded H-1 Helicopter Mission Computer Contract by US Navy
Thursday, December 27, 2012US Navy Places Order for 15 UH-1Y and 10 AH-1Z Lot 10 Aircraft
Tuesday, October 16, 2012US Navy Awards Lot 9 Production Contract for 15 UH-1Y and 10 AH-1Z Helicopters
Tuesday, May 22, 2012Test Demonstrates APKWS Short-Range Accuracy and Penetrator Warhead Performance

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
United States of America160
YearHoldings
201431
Apr 200917
Oct 200814

Grand Total 1601
Cannons & Gear
TopOwl
Defensive Weapons
APKWS II
Propulsion Systems
T700-GE-401Cx2
Protection Systems
AN/AAR-47
AN/ALE-47
AN/APR-39
JATAS
Sensor Systems
AN/APX-100
AN/ARC-210
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.