There are 6 images added between 29 November 2006 and 30 November 2006
UH-60Q Medevac  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2002
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: HH-60L
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
Parent System: H-60 Hawk
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1979
Total Production: 4,766
Total Cost: USD$100 billion
Family Members: A2C2S, Advanced UH-60J, BattleHawk, HH-60G Pave Hawk, HH-60H, HH-60M BlackHawk, HH-60W, MH-60M BlackHawk, MH-60R Strikehawk, MH-60S Knighthawk, S-70i International Black Hawk, SH-60B Seahawk, SH-60F Ocean Hawk, UH-60A Blackhawk, UH-60L Blackhawk, UH-60M BlackHawk and UH-60V Blackhawk
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The UH-60 utility tactical transport helicopters provide air assault, general support, medial evacuation, command and control, electronic warfare, and special operations support for the US Army and allied nations. They feature lightweight armor to counter small arms fire, as well as hardened and redundant sub-systems design for improved survivability. The UH-60 airframe has been designed to progressively crush on impact, protecting the crew and the passengers. The UH-60 helicopters provide improved mobility to ground forces, due to dramatic improvements in troop capacity and cargo lift capability compared to previous utility helicopters. UH-60s also enable rapid deployment of infantry troops throughout the battlefield. Up to 11 combat ready troops and a crew of 4 can be accommodated inside a UH-60 helicopter.

The UH-60 helicopter can accommodate external fuel tanks to achieve extended range, small caliber guns typically for self-defense, and even Hellfire anti-tank missiles, as well as other equipment. They can operate in almost any weather conditions even carrying a 105mm howitzer, its crew of 6-man, and up to 30 rounds of ammunition in just a single lift. It has been exported under the S-70 designation and more than 2,660 units have been produced to date. The US Army is the largest UH-60 operator with an estimated procurement of 1,725 UH-60A/L helicopters and more than 4,600 aircraft produced for domestic and foreign operators. The US Army expects to upgrade the majority of the fleet to the UH-60M standard by 2020.

The UH-60Q is a modern medical evacuation helicopter based on the proven UH-60 Blackhawk helicopter. It provides medical evacuation of injured soldiers and the assistance of civilian population in time of crisis. It features 6 patient litters, on-board oxygen generators, and a medical suction system. The US Army plans to upgrade current different UH-60 Medevac helicopters to the Q configuration.

UH-60Q Medevac Specifications

Crew: 4
Main Rotor Blades: 4
Number of Engines: 2
Troops: 6
Dimensions
Height: 5.13 meter (16.8 foot)
Length: 1,976 meter (6,483 foot)
Main Rotor Diameter: 16.4 meter
Width: 2.36 meter
Performance
Ceiling: 5,837 meter (19,150 foot)
Max Range: 567 kilometer (306 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 3,780 shp (2,820 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 77 mps (278 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 100 mps (195 KTAS)
Time
Flight Endurance: 2.10 hour (0.09 day)
Weight
Empty Weight: 5,919 kilogram (13,049 pound)
Max Takeoff Weight: 10,660 kilogram (23,501 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

UH-60Q Medevac News

There are 5 news between
23 Sep 2003 and 25 Feb 2009
Wednesday, February 25, 2009Pathfinder Completes Flight Testing on HH-60L Black Hawk MEDEVAC Helicopter
Wednesday, November 12, 2008Pathfinder System Completes First Flight on HH-60L Black Hawk MEDEVAC Helicopter
Monday, July 14, 2008Lockheed Martin Integrates Pathfinder Advanced Pilotage Sensor on HH-60L Helicopter
Friday, October 14, 2005FMS: Colombia Wants UH-60L Medevac Helicopters
Tuesday, September 23, 2003UH-60M First Flight

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Propulsion Systems
T700-GE-701Cx2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.