There are 8 images added between 2 December 2006 and 7 September 2012
1  2  
Wildcat AH1  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2014
Maiden Flight: 12 November 2009
Total Production: 34
Also Known As: AW159 Lynx Wildcat
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: GKN Aerospace, Leonardo Helicopters* and Oldland CNC   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Lynx
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1976
Total Production: 492
Family Members: Battlefield Lynx, Super Lynx and Wildcat HMA
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The GKN/AgustaWestland Lynx is a lightweight, twin-engine, multi-role helicopter designed to meet the requirements of the British Army and the Royal Navy for battlefield and anti-submarine warfare (ASW) missions respectively. The Royal Navy's Sea Lynx are also suitable to conduct anti-surface warfare (ASuW) missions employing anti-ship missiles. The Lynx helicopter family was ordered by the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Denmark, Brazil, Netherlands, Nigeria, Norway, Oman and the Republic of Korea (RoK) as well as other operators. The basic Lynx helicopter was powered by two Rolls-Royce Gem 42 turboshaft engines but more recent upgraded versions are powered by two CTS800-4N engines. It entered service in 1976 and was successfully deployed for the first time during the Falklands conflict in 1982. The AW159 Lynx Wildcat, originally referred to as the Future Lynx, represents the most modern standard and was introduced in 2014.

The Battlefield Light Utility Helicopter (BLUH) program demonstrated that Future Lynx, a further development of proven Super Lynx 300, had the potential to meet future requirements of both the British Army and the Royal Navy. The Future Lynx features new airframe, advanced avionics, new engines, and a service life of 25/30 years. AgustaWestland's Future Lynx program was selected by the United Kingdom (UK) Ministry of Defense (MoD) on March 24, 2005, to fulfill the future land and sea helicopter requirements of the British Armed Forces. The program value was estimated at £1 billion. On 22 June 2006, the UK MoD and AgustaWestland signed a Strategic Partnering Arrangement (SPA) for the development and production of 70 Future Lynx under a contract not to exceed £1 billion ($1.73 billion). The development phase was valued at £380 million with first deliveries due in 2011. Future Lynx or FLynx was planned to reach initial operational capability (IOC) in 2014 within the British Army and one year later, 2015, with the Royal Navy. Seventy FLynxs will be delivered to the UK MoD with the Army receiving 40 helicopters and the Royal Navy the remaining 30 aircraft with options for an additional 10 (5/5). The aircraft was re-named the AW159 Wildcat and the final arrangement called for the production of 28 Royal Navy Wildcat HMA and 34 British Army Wildcat AH1 helicopters.

The British Army's Wildcat AH1 helicopter has been designed to perform a wide range of missions such as battlefield reconnaissance, casualty evacuation (MEDEVAC) and troop transport. It features a configurable cockpit display, networked enabled capability, more powerful engines, better defensive aids and a new four-blade tail rotor system. Technology improvements mean that the aircraft has greater reliability, resulting in significant reductions to support and maintenance costs over life of the aircraft which could last for up to thirty years. Powered by two LHTEC CTS800-4N engines each rated at 1,361-shp and a 12,000-hour fatigue life airframe Wildcat is the most advanced and capable Lynx variant fielded so far. A new low set symmetric tailplane has been incorporated to improve flying qualities and larger cockpit doors have been designed to improve crew egress. Wildcat with its CTS800-4N engines will have an endurance of approximately 3 hours with standard fuel and 4.5 hours with auxiliary fuel. The British Army's Battlefield Reconnaissance Helicopter (BRH) is provided with BOWMAN connectivity enabling network-centric operations. The British Army plans call for the procurement of 34 Wildcat AH1 beginning in 2014 through 2020.

Wildcat AH1 Specifications

Main Rotor Blades: 4
Number of Engines: 2
Service Life Flight Hours: 12,000
Tail Rotor Blades: 4
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 2,722 shp (2,031 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 160 knot (296 kph)
Time
Flight Endurance: 3 hour (0.13 day)
Service Life: 30 year
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 6,250 kilogram (13,779 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Wildcat AH1 News

There are 5 news between
12 Nov 2009 and 9 Jan 2017
Monday, January 9, 2017Leonardo Awarded AW159 Wildcat Integrated Support and Training Contract
Wednesday, July 11, 2012First Two Production AW159 Lynx WildCat Helicopters Handed Over to the UK MoD
Tuesday, April 5, 2011UK MoD Places First Order for Development and Production of 1,000 LMM Missiles
Friday, October 15, 2010Second AW159 Lynx Wildcat Makes its First Flight
Thursday, November 12, 2009AW159 Lynx Wildcat Multi-Role Helicopter Performs Maiden Flight

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
United Kingdom34
British Army (34)
YearHoldings
201531
20145AH1 (5)

Grand Total 341
Propulsion Systems
CTS800-4Nx2
Protection Systems
AN/AAR-57 CMWSx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.