There are 4 images added between 28 February 2012 and 6 May 2014
CH-53K King Stallion  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2019
Maiden Flight: 2014
Total Production: 200
Unitary Cost: USD$128 million
Total Cost: USD$26 billion
Also Known As: CH-53X and HLR
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Aurora Flight Sciences (main rotor pylon), Exelis (tail rotor pylon and sponsons), GKN Aerospace (aft transition), Rockwell Collins (glass cockpit), Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation* and Spirit AeroSystems (cockpit and cabin)   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: H-53 Sea Stallion
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1966
Total Production: ?
Family Members: CH-53D Sea Stallion, CH-53E Super Stallion and MH-53J Pave Low III
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The Sikorsky H-53 program was born to meet the requirements of the US Marine Corps (USMC) for a heavy-lift transport helicopter suitable for shipboard operations. Its primary mission is to transport supplies, troops and equipment in support of amphibious and shore operations. The program was launched in the early 1960s with the CH-53A Sea Stallion achieving initial operational capability (IOC) in November 1966. The CH-53D Sea Stallion is an improved variant of CH-53A. The CH-53A/D models are powered by two General Electric T64 turboshaft engines and feature a six-bladed main rotor. The CH-53D is powered by two T64-GE-413 engines rated at 3,935-shp each. In addition to A and D models for the USMC, Sikorsky also developed the HH-53B/C/H variant for the US Air Force and the RH-53D Airborne MineCountermeasures (AMCM) for the US Navy. The US Air Force H-53 aircraft led to the development of the MH-53J Pave Low III.
The US Marine Corps Heavy Lift Replacement (HLR) program was launched for the development and production of 156 new-built helicopters derived from the CH-53E Super Stallion. The HLR program started in 2004 with an initial risk reduction contract award to Sikorsky. According to the USMC plans the first HLR test aircraft should be delivered to the Corps in 2014. The intended HLR/CH-53X helicopter features upgraded engines, improved rotor blades, new avionics, new rotorhead, improved survivability, and longer service life than Super Stallion. Based on the CH-53E Super Stallion the CH-53X will nearly double to 27,000 pounds over 110 nautical miles. The aircraft's maximum gross weight will increase to 84,700 pounds.
On April 5, 2006 Sikorsky received a $3 billion contract from the United States Marine Corps for the CH-53K, previously known as the CH-53X, heavy-lift helicopter System Development and Demonstration (SDD). Work was to be centered at Stratford facility, Connecticut, with the SDD completion expected by December 2015. In late June 2006, Sikorsky Aircraft announced the Rockwell Collins selection to provide the CH-53K avionics management system (AMS). AMS consists of five fully integrated active matrix liquid crystal multifunction displays (MFD), dual integrated processing cabinets (IPC), dual control display units (CDU), and dual data transfer units (DTU). On May 5, 2014, the CH-53K was revealed as the King Stallion. The first CH-53K King Stallions are planned to achieve initial operational capability within the USMC by 2019.

CH-53K King Stallion Applications


Corvettes & Missile Boats LCS Independence

CH-53K King Stallion Specifications

Main Rotor Blades: 7
Number of Engines: 3
Tail Rotor Blades: 4
Performance
Max Range: 110 nautical mile (204 kilometer)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 74,000 pound (33,566 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight with External Load: 88,000 pound
Payload: 27,000 pound (12,247 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

CH-53K King Stallion News

There are 21 news between
5 Apr 2006 and 11 Aug 2014
1  2  3  
Monday, August 11, 2014US Navy Awards GE38 Engine Production Contract
Monday, May 5, 2014US Marine Corps Rolls Out the CH-53K Helicopter Named the King Stallion
Thursday, May 1, 2014CH-53K Helicopter Begins Powered Ground Tests with Rotor Blades
Thursday, April 10, 2014Sikorsky Tests CH-53K Helicopter for Airframe Structural Strength
Monday, February 10, 2014First CH-53K Prototype Helicopter Begins Safety of Flight Tests
Thursday, June 6, 2013US Navy Awards Contract to Build Four CH-53K Operational Test Helicopters
Monday, August 27, 2012GE38 Turboshaft Engine Test Status
Tuesday, February 28, 2012Northrop Grumman to Upgrade Software for the LN-251 Navigation System on the CH-53K Helicopter
Monday, December 19, 2011Northrop Grumman Awarded Contract to Support LN-251 Navigation System's Integration on the CH-53K Helicopter
Thursday, August 4, 2011First GE38 Engine Delivered for Marine Corps CH-53K Program

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
United States of America200
In 2010 the program scope increased from 156 to 200 aircraft

Grand Total 2001
Helicopter Turboshaft Engines
T408-GE-400x3
Helicopter Warners & Sensors
AN/APR-39
Tactical Vehicles
LSVx1

CH-53K King Stallion Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.