A-GMV 1.1  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 10 October 2018
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Army-Ground Mobility Vehicle 1.1 and M1297
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: General Dynamics Ordnance and Tactical Systems
Parent System: Flyer 72
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2016
Total Production: 72
Family Members: GMV 1.1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The M1297 Army-Ground Mobility Vehicle (A-GMV) 1.1 is a tactical vehicle developed to meet the US Army requirements to support airborne and air assault operations. The A-GMV 1.1 vehicles are supplied to the US Army's Airborne Infantry Combat Teams and can be deployed by both fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft. A single vehicle can transport up to nine paratroopers and their associated equipment through rough terrain thanks to its outstanding off-road mobility. Besides, the vehicle can be provided with armor kits, weapon control stations and other mission specific equipment allowing the A-GMV 1.1 to carry out a variety of roles. The vehicle has growth potential to assume future mission requirements. The first M1297 equipped unit was established by the US Army in October 2018.

A-GMV 1.1 Specifications

Troops: 9
Wheel Drive: 4x4
Weight
Payload: 5,000 pound (2.27 ton)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

A-GMV 1.1 News

There is 1 news
on 10 Oct 2018
Wednesday, October 10, 2018US Army Takes Delivery of A-GMV 1.1 Tactical Vehicles

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.