There is 1 images added on 27 July 2011
ASLS  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): July 2011
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Acoustic Shooter Locating System
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Rheinmetall Defence
Parent System: ASLS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): July 2011
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Acoustic Shooter Locating System (ASLS) is an advanced, compact, modular sensor system intended to pinpoint with great accuracy snipers and light artillery operating in urban terrain or operating from semi-concealed positions. The basic version comprises a powerful acoustic sensor platform (microphone antenna) with integrated analysis electronics as well as a control and display device inside the vehicle. The system has been designed with future growth potential to accept further enhancements. When a shot is fired, the ASLS alerts the crew acoustically and visually, instantly displaying the GPS-based shooter location on the control and display device, including azimuth, elevation and distance. The geo-location data can be used subsequently for target assignment. Rheinmetall announced that the ASLS sensor system was ready for the market in late July 2011.

The ASLS microphones feature an extensive dynamic operating range, meaning that they reliably register loud artillery fire as well as less noisy muzzle blasts. Along with a precise location of the shooter, the system provides full coverage of the surrounding area and a low false alarm rate while being fully with the vehicle on the move. Furthermore, the display incorporates a history feature that enables ready access to recent events. The ASLS is lightweight and compact while its power consumption stays below two watts. The system can be mounted in less than 15 minutes even in small vehicles. The electronics and antenna can operate with their own battery pack, without being connected to the vehicle's electric power supply, and transmit the information to the control and display device either by cable or wireless link.

ASLS Applications


Armored Vehicles Lynx Command Post Lynx KF31 Lynx KF41 Lynx Recce

ASLS News

There is 1 news
on 14 Jun 2016
Tuesday, June 14, 2016Lynx Family of Armored Combat Vehicles from Rheinmetall Introduced at Eurosatory
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.