There are 3 images added between 5 December 2006 and 3 February 2008
HMV  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Sturm
Origin: Japan
Corporations: Toyota
Parent System: HMV
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Japan Ground Self-Defense Force (JGSDF) High Mobility Vehicle (HMV), also known as Sturm, is a 4x4, high mobility, utility vehicle very similar to the United States HMMWV Humvee. The Toyota-built HMV can transport as many as 10-man over ranges of . Powered by a four-cylinder water-cooled diesel engine rated at 150-hp can achieve a top speed of 105 kph on road. The vehicle is well suited for special operations missions and is the carrier for other several applications for the JGSDF such as Type 96 multi-purpose missile system and Type 93 air defense system.

HMV Applications


Artillery Systems Type 03 Type 93 Offensive Weapons Type 96

HMV Specifications

Crew: 10
Wheel Drive: 4x4
Dimensions
Height: 2.35 meter (93 inch)
Length: 4.91 meter (193 inch)
Width: 2.15 meter (85 inch)
Percent
Gradient: 60 %
Power
Power: 150 hp (112 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 105 kph (65 mph)
Weight
Max Weight: 2,550 kilogram (5,622 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.