There are 10 images added between 6 December 2006 and 21 September 2012
1  2  
Pinzgauer  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1971
Total Production: 25,000
Also Known As: HLVW, Pinzgauer Vector and Pinzgauer X-M
Origin: Austria
Corporations: Pinzgauer Ltd
Parent System: Pinzgauer
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1971
Total Production: 25,000
Family Members: Pinzgauer II
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Pinzgauer is a high mobility 6x6 (or lighter 4x4 chassis) all-terrain truck designed and built by Austrian company Steyr-Daimler-Puch since 1971. More than 25,000 vehicles have been sold to customers in 29 countries. It is suitable for tactical military customers, fire fighting and emergency services. Each Pinzgauer vehicle has an estimated service life of 20 years. Currently, the Pinzgauer vehicle is being manufactured by Pinzgauer Ltd - formerly Automotive Technik Ltd - owned by UK-based Stewart & Stevenson Services Inc.

The latest models feature powerful turbo diesel engines, ABS, Auto Transmission and increased payload over their predecessors but the unique centre tube chassis concept and drive chain remain largely unchanged. Pinzgauer X-M (eXtreme Mobility) is the latest development in the Pinzgauer series introducing various advanced features such as increased payload, higher torque and more power. For military customers Pinzgauer can be equipped for NATO ballistic and blast protection standards and is air portable inside C-130 aircraft and Chinook helicopter.

The Pinzgauer is powered by a water cooled 5-cylinder turbo diesel engine named Euro III with a 120/145 liters fuel tank has a range of 800 km that can be extended to up 2,000 km with further fuel tanks. Its top speed is about 120 kph on-road. In addition to the 2.4-t internal payload, the Pinzgauer 6x6 is able to tow a trailer with a max weight of up to 5-t. The Pinzgauer 4x4, having a gross weight of 3.85-t, results lighter and can carry a payload of 1.4-t.

In July 2006, the UK MoD approved a further order for approximately 100 Pinzgauer 6x6 vehicles featuring enhanced armor with deliveries due to begin early in 2007. Previously, the MoD had placed an initial order for 66 vehicles with enhanced armor. This version is apparently named Pinzgauer Vector. These vehicles equipped with additional armor and BOWMAN radios were purchased to support military operations carried out by British forces in Afghanistan.

Pinzgauer Specifications

Crew: 2
Troops: 12
Wheel Drive: 6x6
Dimensions
Height: 2.05 meter (81 inch)
Length: 5.31 meter (209 inch)
Width: 1.80 meter (71 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 800 kilometer (497 mile)
Speed
Top Speed: 33.3 mps (120 kph)
Time
Service Life: 20 year
Weight
Cargo: 2,400 kilogram
Max Weight: 5,000 kilogram (11,023 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Pinzgauer News

There are 2 news between
25 Jul 2006 and 23 Jan 2008
Wednesday, January 23, 2008BAE Systems South Africa to Manufacture Pinzgauer II
Tuesday, July 25, 2006Further Armored Vehicles for British Troops in Iraq and Afghanistan

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?6
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.