There are 8 images added on 12 May 2011
1  2  
RG-35 4x4  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): May 2011
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: N35 and RG35 RPU
Origin: South Africa
Corporations: Denel Vehicle Systems
Parent System: RG-35
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Total Production: ?
Family Members: RG-35
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The RG-35 4x4 Reconnaissance Patrol and Utility Vehicle (RPU) is a 20-ton class tactical 4X4 wheeled mine-protected vehicle that is truly purpose built for multiple missions. Basically, it has been designed to carry up to 9 soldiers plus driver as an armored personnel carrier (APC) or patrol vehicle. Besides, the vehicle can be equipped with turret-mounted light and medium remote weapon stations and serve as reconnaissance and surveillance ground platform. BAE Systems in South Africa developed the RG-35 and was unveiled in May 2011. The platform is being adapted to suit the Canadian Tactical Armoured Patrol Vehicle (TAPV) program.

RG-35 4x4 Specifications

Crew: 1
Troops: 9
Wheel Drive: 4x4
Dimensions
Ground Clearance: 414 millimeter (16.3 inch)
Height: 2.50 meter (98 inch)
Length: 5.20 meter (205 inch)
Width: 2.60 meter (102 inch)
Weight
Max Weight: 21,000 kilogram (46,296 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

RG-35 4x4 News

There are 2 news between
10 May 2011 and 9 Nov 2015
Monday, November 9, 2015UAE Orders 24 RG-31s and Development of N35 Mine-Protected Vehicle
Tuesday, May 10, 2011BAE Systems Unveils RG-35 4x4 Mine Protected Vehicle

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.