There are 2 images added on 15 June 2010
Wisent  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2012
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: GFF Class 4
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Rheinmetall Defence
Parent System: Wisent
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2012
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The Wisent is a GFF class 4 vehicle combining high mobility with excellent protection against ballistic, landmine, improvised explosive device (IED), chemical, bacteriological, radiological and nuclear (CBRN) threats. It is based on a non-COTS (Commercial Off The Shelf) special chassis oriented to military requirements available in 6x6, 8x8 and 10x10 configurations. Besides mission modules, the Wisent also accepts integration of a remote control weapon station. The road testing phase began in October 2008 and series production could begin as early 2012 in Kassel, Germany.
The Wisent vehicle family has been designed with a high degree of modularity for very low lifecycle costs. The heavily protected, air-conditioned multipurpose build-on module of the 8x8 version can be powered either by a high-performance motor generator unit or externally via a multi-voltage connection, thus enabling autonomous dismounted operation with no need to keep the engine running. Switching mission modules takes roughly 45 minutes. The Wisent 10x10 can serve as a platform for heavy equipment modules, or it can transport two 10-ft containers, in which case a built-in vehicle crane assures autonomous loading and unloading as well as a hazardous goods transport capability. The loading bay of the 6 x 6 version, which features drop-down sides, makes loading and unloading cargo easy. Wisent is powered by a MAN D2066 engine developing 324 kW.

Wisent Specifications

Crew: 2
Troops: 12
Wheel Drive: 8x8
Energy
Max Torque: 2,100 Nm (15,195 ft-lb)
Percent
Gradient: 60 %
Side Slope: 30 %
Performance
Ditch Crossing Ability: 1.90 meter
Fording Depth: 1.20 meter (47 inch)
Power
Power: 324 kW (434 hp)
Speed
Top Speed: 105 kph (65 mph)
Weight
Max Weight: 26 ton (57,319 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Wisent News

There is 1 news
on 15 Oct 2010
Friday, October 15, 2010Rheinmetall and Timoney Join Forces in the Military Wheeled Vehicle Sector

Wisent Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.