There are 4 images added between 6 December 2006 and 30 August 2007
IJT  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: 200
Also Known As: HJT-36 and HJT-39
Origin: India
Corporations: Dynamatic Technologies Limited and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited*   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: IJT
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: 200
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Intermediate Jet Trainer (IJT) has been developed to replace the aging Kiran (HJT-16) aircraft in the Indian Air Force (IAF). IJT is meant to provide advanced stage 2 training for military pilots. The IJT aircraft is also referred to as HJT-36 and/or HJT-39. As of September 2005, two prototypes have been built logging around 120 flights with series production expected to follow shortly. In May 2009, the IJT program started flight tests powered by the Russian engine AL-55I which is slated for production under license in India by HAL near the town of Koraput. As of May 2009, the IAF has 12 aircraft on order and expects to achieve an initial operational capability (IOC) soon.
Over 200 IJT aircraft expected to be ordered as replacement for 250 Kirans procured between 1967 and 1989. The IAF military training program is divided into three stages: stage 1 is a primary training program based on the HAL HPT-32 propeller aircraft; stage 2 is undertaken on a basic jet trainer such as IJT or Kiran with a higher degree of complexity; stage 3 is conducted on an advanced jet trainer, comprising all phases of combat training. The IJT is also intended for light attack missions carrying up to 1,000 kg of armament.

IJT Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 1
Service Life Flight Hours: 10,000
Dimensions
Height: 4.40 meter (14.4 foot)
Length: 11 meter (36.1 foot)
Wingspan: 10 meter (32.8 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 9,000 meter (29,528 foot)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 249 mps (897 kph)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 4,500 kilogram (9,921 pound)
Payload: 1,000 kilogram (2,205 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

IJT News

There is 1 news
on 8 Feb 2007
Thursday, February 8, 2007Northrop Grumman, Dynamatic Technologies Limited to Team on Potential Defense Electronics Opportunities in India

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
India200
YearHoldings
May 200912aircraft on order

Grand Total 2001
Fighter Aircraft Engines
AL-55Ix1

IJT Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.