There are 7 images added between 22 November 2006 and 7 April 2011
T-38 Talon  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1961
Total Production: 1,200
Also Known As: AT-38B, DT-38, N-156, QT-38, T-38B and T-38C
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Northrop Grumman
Parent System: F-5 Freedom Fighter
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1961
Total Production: 3,700
Family Members: F-5A Freedom Fighter
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The US Air Force T-38 is a twin-engine, supersonic trainer based on the N-156 light fighter concept which also led to the F-5A Freedom Fighter development. It is powered by two General Electric J85 turbojets. Production started in 1961 and approximately 1,200 aircraft were built until 1972. The T-38 Talon training aircraft was sold to international customers. The United States Air Force (USAF) is the largest T-38 operator. The USAF plans call for its T-38s to remain in service till 2010-2015 at least. In March 2015 the USAF launched the T-X program as the replacement for the T-38 jet beginning in 2023. The T-X program is required to fill the increasing gap between the T-38 training capabilties and what is needed for modern fighter jet pilots's training.

F-5 Freedom Fighter Orders

T-38 Talon

F-5 Freedom Fighter items 1992-2009

Chart includes F-5A Freedom Fighter (61)
6,1992, 0,1993 0,1994 0,1995 20,1996, 4,1997, 1,1998, 0,1999 0,2000 0,2001 0,2002 0,2003 0,2004 12,2005, 0,2006 0,2007 7,2008, 11,2009,

T-38 Talon Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 4 meter (13.1 foot)
Length: 14.4 meter (47 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 20 millimeter
Wingspan: 7.70 meter (25.3 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 15,400 meter (50,525 foot)
Max Range: 2,230 kilometer (1,204 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 532 mps (1,916 kph)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 8,160 pound
Max Takeoff Weight: 9,400 kilogram (20,723 pound)
Min Weight: 3,700 kilogram (8,157 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

T-38 Talon News

There are 4 news between
1 May 2008 and 11 Feb 2016
Thursday, February 11, 2016Lockheed Martin Unveils T-50A Advanced Pilot Training Solution for US Air Force's APT
Monday, January 4, 2016Boeing Awarded Contract for US Air Force T-38C Avionics Integration and Logistics Support
Friday, March 20, 2015US Air Force Launches T-X Replacement Program for the T-38 Training Jet
Thursday, May 1, 2008US Air Force Suspends Training Flights of T-38C Aircraft

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Germany?
YearHoldings
201435T-38C
Turkey?
YearHoldings
201467
United States of America509
YearHoldings
2015431T-38C
2014448T-38C

Grand Total 5095
Aircraft Warners & Sensors
AN/ALR-46

T-38 Talon Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2016 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.