There are 5 images added between 6 December 2006 and 25 February 2007
An-140  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2002
Total Production: 43
Also Known As: An-140-100 and IRAN-140
Origin: Russia and Ukraine
Corporations: Antonov ASTC*, Aviacor, HESA and Kharkov State Aircraft Manufacturing Company   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: An-140
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2002
Total Production: 43
Family Members: An-140T
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The Antonov An-140 is a twin-turboprop, cargo/passenger aircraft intended to replace the An-24/26/30/32 family of transport aircraft which was introduced in the 1960s. This airplane entered into revenue service in 2002 with airlines on regional routes. An-140 design focus on operability in a wide range of airports and unpaved airfields at day and night. Airlines of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) and countries influenced by the former Soviet Union will use the An-140 for its fleet renewal.
The An-140 is powered by two wing-mounted TB3-117VMA-SBM1 turboprop engines rated at 2,500 shaft horsepower. Carrying maximum payload of up to 6 tons and cruising at 540 kilometer per hour this aircraft has a range of 1,380 km. With up to 52 passengers the range extends to 2,420 km and with maximum fuel load and 43 passengers the An-140 can conduct a 3,000 km non-stop flight. Take off and landing operations can be performed on paved/unpaved runaways of up to 1,500 meters.
This passenger aircraft features seating capacity for up to 52 passengers but Antonov might develop a further model with an extended fuselage accommodating 68 passengers. The passengers enjoy of a high level of comfort inside the An-140. A cargo door at the right hand-side of the fuselage has been provided for loading/unloading operations. The landing gear is for cross country capable with low pressure tires for operation at unprepared airfields. The An-140 also focus on operation in extreme climate from cold/icing to desert conditions.
The An-140-100 model is a further development of the An-140 featuring increased span. There were set production lines at the Kharkov State Aircraft Production Plant in Ukraine; HESA plant in Isfahan, Iran; and the AVIACOR IAC, DISC in Samara, Russian Federation. As of 2004, more than 5 An-140s have been delivered to airlines. Antonov plans to develop further variants to perform as ambulance, VIP transport, geological survey, freighter, ice patrol and fishing exploration, aerial photography and patrol aircraft. In September 2006 Yakutia Airlines became the first Russian carrier operating the An-140-100 airliner.

An-140 Orders

An-140

An-140 items 2006-2012

Chart includes An-140 (42)
25,2006,25 0,2007 0,2008 0,2009 0,2010 11,2011,11 6,2012,6

An-140 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 52
Performance
Ceiling: 7,200 meter (23,622 foot)
Max Range: 3,050 kilometer (1,647 nautical mile)
Min Range: 1,380 kilometer (745 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 5,000 shp (3,730 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 150 mps (540 kph)
Weight
Payload: 6,000 kilogram (13,228 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

An-140 News

There are 6 news between
24 May 2007 and 21 Dec 2013
Saturday, December 21, 2013Russian Air Force to Take Delivery of An-140T Cargo Airplane by 2017
Wednesday, July 4, 2012Russian Air Force Orders Six More An-140-100 Light Transport Planes
Friday, January 20, 2012Russian Air Force Gets First An-140 Passenger Plane
Wednesday, March 19, 2008Third Iranian-Built An-140 Turboprop Took to the Air
Wednesday, October 10, 2007Cuba Interested in Leasing of Antonov An-140 Airplanes
Thursday, May 24, 2007Venezuela Validates An-140 Airworthiness Certification

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Iran?
Plans exist for the manufacturing of 100 An-140 turboprops at HESA plant
Russia42
Aircraft ordered by the Russian Air Force (17 of which 11 in 2011 and six more at the end of 2012) and Ilyushin Finance Co. (25)

Grand Total 424
Turboprop Aircraft Engines
TV3-117VMA-SBM1x2

An-140 Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.